Loading... Please wait...

Our Newsletter


Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the approach which Silica Gel Direct will take in relation to the treatment of Personal Information. It includes information on how Silica Gel Direct collects, uses, discloses and keeps secure, individuals' Personal Information. It also covers how Silica Gel Direct makes the Personal Information it holds available for access to and correction by the individual.

This policy has been drafted having regard to Silica Gel Direct obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (including the new National Privacy Principles) (the Privacy Act). 
This Policy is a public document and has been prepared in light of National Privacy Principle 5, Openness.

1. Collection

1.1 Silica Gel Direct will only collect Personal Information where the information is necessary for Silica Gel Direct to perform one or more of its functions or activities. In this context, "collect" means gather, acquire or obtain by any means, information in circumstances where the individual is identifiable or identified. 



1.2 Silica Gel Direct collects Personal Information primarily to supply customers with the products and services ordered from it and its related companies. Silica Gel Direct also collects and uses Personal Information for secondary purposes including:

1. billing and account management

2. business planning and product development; and to provide individuals with information about promotions, as well as the products and services of Silica Gel Directs affiliated companies and other organisations.

3. to enhance the online shopping experience by displaying products and/or services that match the personal preferences of individuals based on their previous website browsing history and/or buying activity.

1.3 Silica Gel Direct will not collect Sensitive Information from individuals except with consent and only where it is necessary for Silica Gel Direct to collect such information for an activity or function.

1.4 Silica Gel Direct will not collect Personal Information secretly or in an underhanded way.

1.5 Silica Gel Direct will take steps to ensure that individuals on purchased lists are or have been notified of the information as outlined at 1.3

1.6 When you visit Silica Gel Directs web site, our site will automatically send you a "cookie".

A cookie is a piece of text sent from a web server to your computer, and is used to identify you only by a random number. This information does not personally identify you, but it does tell us that your computer has visited our site and what areas of the site have been browsed.

You can decline cookies by adjusting the “accept cookies” setting in your browser, however this may affect the functionality of the web site


2. Use

2.1 Silica Gel Direct will obtain an individual's consent for Use of non-sensitive Personal Information for Secondary Purposes at the time of collection, unless the Use is a related Secondary Purpose, which would be within the relevant individual's Reasonable Expectations.

2.2 Silica Gel Uses Personal Information primarily for the purposes listed in 1.2 above.

2.3 If Silica Gel Direct relies on the Direct Marketing exception to Direct Market to individuals it will ensure that:

  1. The individual is clearly notified of their right to Opt Out from further Direct Marketing;
  2. There is only one Use of the information before the Opt Out right is given and this Use applies across all Silica Gel Direct Related Bodies Corporate (if the information is shared between those Related Bodies Corporate);
  3.  The individual is given an Opt Out in all further instances of Direct Marketing if they have not previously chosen to Opt Out; and
  4. If the individual Opts Out of all Direct Marketing the Opt Out will be respected by Silica Gel Direct and all its Related Bodies Corporate.

2.4 Silica Gel Direct will not use Sensitive Information for Direct Marketing.

2.5 Silica Gel Direct will not use Personal Information without taking reasonable steps to ensure that the information is accurate, complete and up to date.


3. Disclosure

3.1 Silica Gel Direct may Disclose Personal Information to related or unrelated third parties if consent has been obtained from the individual. This will include obtaining the individual's consent for Disclosures made under the credit reporting requirements of the Privacy Act.

3.2 Silica Gel Direct may Disclose Personal Information between Related Bodies Corporate. Where information is Disclosed to such a Related Body Corporate, that Related Body Corporate is bound by the original Primary Purpose for which the information was collected.

3.3 Silica Gel Direct may Disclose Personal Information to unrelated third parties to enable outsourcing of functions (such as billing, customer relations management and order fulfillment), where that is Disclosure or Use for a related Secondary Purpose and has been notified to individuals or where such Disclosure is within the individual's Reasonable Expectations.

3.4 Silica Gel Direct will take reasonable steps to ensure that its contracts with third parties include requirements for third parties to comply with the Use and Disclosure requirements of the Privacy Act.

3.5 Silica Gel Direct may Disclose Personal Information to law enforcement agencies, government agencies, courts or external advisers where permitted or required by law.

3.6 Silica Gel Direct may Disclose Personal Information to avoid an imminent threat to a person's life or to public safety.

3.7 If a Disclosure is not for a Primary Purpose; is not for a related Secondary Purpose; or upfront consent has not been obtained, Silica Gel Direct will not Disclose Personal Information otherwise than in accordance with the exceptions set out at 3.1 to 3.6 above.

3.8 dstore does not generally sell or share its customer lists on a commercial basis with third parties but if it did, it would only do so if we had the appropriate consent of the individual involved. If the consent provided is conditional, dstore will take steps to ensure (by contract) that the use of its customer list by third parties does not exceed the scope of the consent.


4. Information Quality

4.1 Silica Gel Direct will review, on a regular and ongoing basis, its collection and storage practices to ascertain how improvements to accuracy can be achieved.

4.2 Silica Gel Direct will take steps to destroy or de-identify Personal Information after as short a time as possible and after a maximum of seven years from the date of the last customer interaction, unless the law requires otherwise.


5. Information Security

5.1 Silica Gel Direct requires employees and contractors to perform their duties in a manner that is consistent with Silica Gel Direct legal responsibilities in relation to privacy.

5.2 Silica Gel Direct will take all reasonable steps to ensure that paper and electronic records containing Personal Information are stored in facilities that are only accessible by people within Silica Gel Direct who have a genuine "need to know" as well as "right to know".

5.3 Silica Gel Direct will review, on a regular and ongoing basis, its information security practices to ascertain how ongoing responsibilities can be achieved and maintained.


6. Access and Correction

6.1 Silica Gel Direct will allow its records containing Personal Information to be accessed by the individual concerned in accordance with the Privacy Act.

6.2 Silica Gel Direct will correct its records containing Personal Information as soon as practically possible, at the request of the individual concerned in accordance with the Privacy Act.

6.3 Individuals wishing to lodge a request to access and/or correct their Personal Information should do so by contacting Silica Gel Direct Customer Service, as per the details on the website.

7. Openness

7.1 Silica Gel Direct Customer Service representatives will be the first point of contact for inquiries about privacy issues. Individuals wishing to make an inquiry or complaint regarding privacy, should do so by contacting dstore Customer Service, as per the details on the Silica Gel Direct website.

7.3 Silica Gel Direct websites will contain a prominently displayed privacy statement and will include a copy of this Silica Gel Direct Privacy Policy.


8. Anonymous Transactions

8.1 Silica Gel Direct will not make it mandatory for visitors to its web sites to provide Personal Information unless such Personal Information is required to answer an inquiry or provide a service. Silica Gel Direct may however request visitors to provide Personal Information voluntarily to Silica Gel Direct (for example, as part of a competition or questionnaire).


9. Transferring Personal Information Overseas

9.1 Silica Gel Direct will take reasonable steps to limit the amount of Personal Information it sends to unrelated Silica Gel Direct overseas.

9.2 If Personal Information must be sent by Silica Gel Direct overseas for sound business reasons, Silica Gel Direct will require the overseas organisation receiving the information to provide a binding undertaking that it will handle that information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles, preferably as part of the services contract.


Contacting Silica Gel Direct

If you require further information regarding Silica Gel Direct Privacy Policy, you can contact Silica Gel Direct Customer Service Centre on 1300 784 984; or email info@silicageldirect.com.au



We Accept
Payment Icons
Contact Us
Ph 1300 784 984
info@silicageldirect.com.au